The Polar Express (2004)

AdventureAnimationFamilyFantasy

When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.

The Polar Express 123movies
Movie Score: 6.5/10 from 1637 votes
Release Date: 2004-11-10
Status: Released
Run time: 100 min / 1:40
Production Studio : Golden Mean, Playtone, ImageMovers
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

The Polar Express Casts

Tom Hanks
as Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)
Michael Jeter
as Smokey / Steamer (voice)
Nona Gaye
as Hero Girl (voice)
Peter Scolari
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Eddie Deezen
as Know-It-All (voice)
Leslie Zemeckis
as Sister Sarah / Mother (voice)
Steven Tyler
as Elf Lieutenant (voice)
Julene Renee
as Red Head Girl (voice)
Chris Coppola
as Toothless Boy (voice)
Charles Fleischer
as Elf General (voice)

The Polar Express Crew

Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Writing Robert Zemeckis Screenplay
Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Production Gary Goetzman Producer
Production Steve Starkey Producer
Production William Teitler Producer
Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
Production Chris van Allsburg Executive Producer
Production Tom Hanks Executive Producer
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Camera Robert Presley Director of Photography
Editing R. Orlando Duenas Editor
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor
Production Scot Boland Casting
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Doug Chiang Production Design
Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Steven J. Boyd Co-Producer
Production Debbie Denise Associate Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Associate Producer
Directing Juan Gonzalez Layout
Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art James Hegedus Art Direction
Art Alicia Maccarone Art Direction
Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
Art Erin Collins Butler Art Department Coordinator
Art Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator
Art Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Art Andrew L. Jones Assistant Art Director
Art John P. Goldsmith Assistant Art Director
Art Scott Herbertson Assistant Art Director
Art Jim Wallis Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Crew John Carrafa Choreographer
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Visual Effects David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Crew Rob Bredow Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark Lambert Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Alberto Menache Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Sean Phillips Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Craig Sost Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Crew Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Designer
Editing Alison Learned Wolf First Assistant Editor
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Writing Chris van Allsburg Book
Sound Alan Silvestri Songs
Sound Glen Ballard Songs
Production Josh McLaglen Unit Production Manager
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Directing Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Crew Chris Juen Digital Producer
Visual Effects Vladimir Todorov Character Designer
Crew George Denes Suhayda Visual Effects Art Director
Art Jackson Bishop Set Designer
Art Jeffrey Beck Set Designer
Art Cathlyn Marshall Set Designer
Art Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Art Smokey Stover Set Designer
Art Kenneth A. Larson Set Designer
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Art Kseniya Hoppe Set Designer
Editing Alex Olivares First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Stephen M. Rickert Jr. VFX Editor
Visual Effects James Andrykowski VFX Editor
Editing Ryan Chan Assistant Editor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Directing Fernando Benítez Layout
Directing Corey Hels Layout
Directing Maksymillian Naporowski Layout
Directing Carlos Pedroza Layout
Directing Joseph Thomas Layout
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Bradlee Thomas Emmons III Rigging Gaffer
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Camera Mark P. Coo Grip
Crew Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Coordinator
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Production Josh Einsohn Casting Assistant
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Coordinator
Editing Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor
Crew Will Files Sound Design Assistant
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Sound William Ross Orchestrator
Editing Terry Haggar Color Timer
Art Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant
Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Oliver Scholl Production Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Owen Set Dressing Artist
Crew Paulie DiCocco Driver
Crew Dana Gong Post Production Assistant
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Crew Richard Robinson Propmaker
Crew Steve Starkey Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Jep Hill Sequence Supervisor
Crew Ken C. Wu Set Production Assistant
Crew Christopher Burdorf Software Engineer
Crew Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Intermediate
Lighting Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric
Lighting Glen Gustafson Lighting Artist
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Production Susan Fried Casting Associate
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Daryl C. Lefever Production Accountant
Production Sande Scoredos Production Supervisor
Sound William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo Visual Effects
Visual Effects Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Maureen Beatty Storyboard
Crew Tom Armbruster Motion Capture Artist
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Martin L'Heureux Animation
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer